DOES YOUR RESEARCH INVOLVE A DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DOD) ORGANIZATION OR UNIT? ARE YOU SUPPORTED OR FUNDED BY THE DOD?

What you can expect from this situation?

You must determine if DoD IRB approval is necessary or if you should provide a signed letter from the unit Commander indicating that DoD IRB review is not required. Contact the DoD liaison to find out more information regarding their process/procedure.

  

What steps will you take during this process?

  1. Log into iRIS: https://iris.ou.edu/
  2. Start your new Study Application as described in the How to Submit a Full Study Application page.
  3. You must select the check-box next to ‘Direct/Indirect Department of Defense (DoD) Support’ in section 1700 – Funding/Support Information, even if you are not receiving funding. You will then need to select "Direct" below the first question in Section 1715-Federal Agency Funding. Again, select this answer even if you are not receiving funding. It will lead into the DoD addendum. This is titled “Section 1720 - DoD Funding Information”. Please answer all questions to the best of your ability.
  4. Complete the online application and upload the appropriate documents as described on the How to Submit a Full Study Application page.
  5. Upload the DoD IRB approval or DoD Unit site support letter when it becomes available.

  

Do you need to complete CITI Training?

Yes. You, your faculty sponsor (if applicable), and anyone listed as key study personnel in sections 3.0 and 6.0 of the application must complete CITI training. You may still submit your study application documents before training is complete, but you must complete the training before the study can be approved. Click here for a link to the website: https://www.citiprogram.org/

  

What else do you need to submit with your application?

  1. The DoD IRB approval or DoD Unit site support letter when it becomes available.
  2. Complete the online application and upload the appropriate documents as described on the How to Submit a Full Study Application page.